DF-1FE-1EI Industrial Grade Media Converter 1-port 10/100Mbps Ethernet+ 1-port 100Mbps SFP Fiber

Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communication

The DF-1FE-1EI series is specifically equipped with durable components and strong housing case to operate reliably in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments. The industrial level media converter provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or traffic control cabinets on sidewalk. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40℃ to 85℃ allows the DF-1FE-1EI series to be placed in almost any difficult environment. DF-1FE-1EI 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Industrial Media Converter series efficiently converts data between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX network. The DF-1FE-1EI series provides the flexibility to all kinds of 10/100Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performs highly stable fiber performance. The DF-1FE-1EI series is packaged in a compact IP40 case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting to have efficient usage of cabinet space. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12V DC to 52V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

For more details, pls feel free to contact us.

Share to:

Features

Interface

  • 1-port 10/100Base-T x RJ-45 with auto negotiation and auto-MDI/ MDI-X function
  • 1-port 100Base-Fx interface,SC/FC/ST/SFP
  • Multi-Mode up to 2km
  • Single-Mode up to 20km/40km/60km/80km Industrial Conformance
  • 12V to 52V DC, redundant power input
  • -40℃ to 85℃ operating temperature
  • IP40 metal case
  • Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Supports 6KV DC EFT protection for power line
  • Free Fall, Shock and Vibration Stability
  • DIN-rail and wall-mountable hardware design

Layer 2 Features

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet standard
  • Auto-MDI / MDI-X detection
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
  • Features Store-and-Forward mode
  • Automatic (half-duplex) and (full-duplex)
  • Supports packet size of up to 1522bytes Automatic source address learning and aging

Transport Networking

Industrial Media Converter, DF-1FE-1EI series, offers high reliability and security to guarantee the continuous industrial operation in harsh environments such as control cabinet of transportation, factory floors or and environments with extremely low or high temperature. In the industrial networking environments, each networked device is required to keep running continuously in the hazardous status. If industrial equipment fails to connect to the network, it might influence the entire operation of industrial systems and thus cause incredibly financial loss. With the DF-1FE-1EI Industrial Media Converter, which complies with all the requirements of industrial applications, customers may enjoy high reliability, fast recovery capability, and safe Ethernet network operation.

 

Fiber-optic Networking for Enterprises, and Homes

With stable performance of data transmission and easy installation, the DF-1FE-1EI Industrial Media Converter series can build network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home), FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) , or FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for enterprises with small office network environment.

Scroll to Top