Fiber Optic Assemblies

Fiber Optic Patch Cords And Pigtails Selection Guide

A fiber optic patch cord means that both sides of cable are equipped with fiber connector connecting fiber optic cable realize the connection between device, device and patch cord.

Fiber connector type: if the end faces are the same, we can select LC-LC, SC-SC, etc. If connecting fiber optic cable we need to connect the device with different end face, LC-SC, LC-ST, LC-FC will more suitable for you.

A fiber optic patch cord means that both sides of cable are equipped with fiber connector connecting fiber optic cable realize the connection between device, device and patch cord.

Fiber connector type: if the end faces are the same, we can select LC-LC, SC-SC, etc. If connecting fiber optic cable we need to connect the device with different end face, LC-SC, LC-ST, LC-FC will more suitable for you.

Fiber optic pigtail, one side is fiber connector, the other side is pigtail. Used for the connecting fiber optic cable between optical terminal box and device. One side is fused with cable, the other side connects with media converter, optical transceiver module by LC, SC, FC, ST fiber connector. Realize the transmission of data.

The structure of the connecting fiber optic cable fiber connector can be divided into: FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO, MU, SMA, DIN, D4 fiber optic patch cord, pigtail and so on.

Singlemode or Multimode: the single mode patch cord adopts 9/125μm optical fiber, the multimode patch cord adopts 62.5/125μm optical fiber. The single mode fiber optic patch cord is mainly used for long distance transmission, multimode fiber optic patch cord is mainly used for short distance transmission, connecting fiber optic cable single mode and multimode have their own advantages.

Length: select the suitable distance to depend on distance between the device.

Material: Outer jacket materials have PVC, LSZH, TPU, etc. When deploying the cable in the building or inflammable environment, we need to use flame retardant cable; we should select flame retardant, low smoke, low toxic cable in public area; flame-retardant wiring equipment should be used between adjacent equipment and handover rooms.

Scroll to Top